RESPONSIBLE AUTHORS FOR ES&H MANUAL CHAPTERS

Chapter Title Responsible Author
ES&H Manual Manager Mike Wisherop
1 General ES&H Requirements, Responsibilities, and Work Practices Jim Floyd
2 EHSS Division Charter Jim Floyd
3 Health Services Pedro Estacio
4 Exposure Assessment Tim Roberts
5 Injury Response and Review Ross Fisher
6 Safe Work Authorizations John Heim
7 Pressure Safety and Cryogenics Scott Robinson
8 Electrical Safety Mark Scott
9 Emergency Management Allen Benitez
10 Construction Health & Safety Dan Thomas
11 Environmental Protection Ron Pauer
12 Fire Prevention and Protection Gary Piermattei
13 Gas Safety Kurt Ettinger
14 Electrical Equipment Safety Program Mark Scott
15 Occurrence Reporting Andrew Peterson
16 Laser Safety Greta Toncheva
17 Ergonomics Melanie Alexandre
18 Lockout / Tagout Program Mark Scott
19 Personal Protective Equipment Herb Toor
20 Waste Management David Kestell
21 Radiation Safety David Kestell
22 Research with Human and Animal Subjects Chris Byrne
23 Seismic Safety Mike Wisherop
24 EHS Training Program James Basore
25 Mike Wisherop
26 Bruce King
27 Mike Wisherop
28 Matt Rice
29 Safe Handling of Cryogenic Liquids Scott Robinson
30 Fall Protection Program Richard DeBusk
31

sJHA Process – Subcontractor Hazards Analysis

Mike Ruggieri
32 Job Hazards Analysis John Heim
33 Welding, Joining, and Thermal Cutting Safety Dan Best
34 Confined Spaces Barbara Tuse
35

Elevated Work — Aerial Work Platforms, Ladders, and Scaffolds

Matthew Rice
36 Asbestos Hazards and Controls Paul Connelly
38

Beryllium Hazards and Controls

Paul Blodgett
39 Noise Hazard Assessment and Control Herb Toor
40

Heat Stress Hazard Assessment and Control

Dan Best
41 Ventilation, Hoods, and HEPA Filters Laurel Davis
42

Drinking Water Safety

Heather Madison
43 Non-ionizing Radiation Robert Fairchild
44

Respiratory Protection

Herb Toor
49 Air Quality Ned Borglin
50

Environmental Radiological Protection Program

Linnea Wahl
51 Environmental Releases Ron Pauer
53 Fixed Treatment Units Robert Fox
54 Transporting and Shipping Hazardous Materials Andrew Peterson
55 Sanitary Sewer Program Robert Fox
56 Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasures Program Robert Fox
57 Storm Water Pollution Prevention Robert Fox
58 Underground Storage Tanks Robert Fox
59 Vegetation Sampling and Management Linnea Wahl
60

Traffic and Pedestrian Safety

Richard DeBusk
61

Soil and Groundwater Management

David Baskin
62 Environmental Monitoring Ron Pauer
63 Polychlorinated Biphenyl (PCB) Management Robert Fox

Last updated 7/31/2014

Title Page | Table of Contents